FANDOM


Iqinean is a language isolate spoken in Iqine.

PhonologyEdit

Labial Dental Post-alveolar Palatal Velar Uvular Glottal
Nasal m n
Stop p b t d c k g q
Affricate č
Fricative f v s z š ž x h
Liquid r[1] l
Front Mid Back
High i í ï u ú
Mid e é o ó
Low a á

Accented vowels are long, however ï /ɪ/ is always short, and only found in word-initial. Iqinean seems to have an aversion to back vowel rounding, as 'o' and 'u' are actually unrounded /ɤ/ /ɯ/. However, some speakers round these vowels word-finally. There is no stress in Iqinean.

GrammarEdit

VerbsEdit

The Iqinean word order is OVS. So for instance, 'He is eating bread' is represented as 'kúfencrá si' or 'bread-eating-is he', where 'bread-eating-is' is in itself a verb.

This can be put into a variety of tenses, in this way:

  • Past tense - 'He ate bread' is 'kúfenci si'
  • Probable future - 'He will eat bread' is 'kúfencetul si'
  • Hypothetical future - 'He might eat bread' is 'kúfencena si'

To make a verb causative, add '-ta' as a suffix. So 'imu' (die) becomes 'imuta' (kill).

Reflexive verbs are formed by the use of '(pronoun)-sé' as the pronoun.

NounsEdit

Nouns have two numbers: singular and plural. Plurals are formed by some rules:

  • If a noun ends with a short vowel, that vowel will be lengthened: 'ispa' (pebble) becomes 'ispá' (pebbles)
  • If a noun ends with a long vowel, no change.
  • If a noun ends with a consonant, or a cluster of such, add 'é': 'mauk' (house) becomes 'mauké' (houses)


  1. 'r' is a tap in Iqinean
Community content is available under CC-BY-SA unless otherwise noted.